Visit our Christmas Shop
VioPet Treats - now 3 for 2!

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND DATA POLICY

  1. VioVet Ltd makes a commitment to protecting your privacy and promises only to use information collected about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

  2. VioVet Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

We take our commitment to your privacy seriously, and we treat any information you provide to us with care. By visiting www.viovet.co.uk (“our website”) or by placing orders over the phone you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in our privacy policy, which is available below:

PRIVACY POLICY

VioVet Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and promises only to use information collected about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy below:

WHO WE ARE

  • We are VioVet Ltd (“VioVet”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), a company registered in England and Wales (Company No. 07693671), with a registered office at 53 Bilton Way, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU1 1UU. We are registered with the Information Commissioner in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”, Data Protection Registration no. ZA062300. For the purposes of the Act we are the data controller of your personal data.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • When you place an order with us, or interact with our website we may ask you for certain information and you may submit personal data to us (for example your name, phone number, postal address, email address, contact and bank / credit card details). We may also record which products you are interested in and which products you purchase as well as customer traffic patterns and site use.

  • Some examples of how information may be collected by us:

    • Information you provide us: we receive and store information that you submit when using our website or that you provide us in any other way (for example by email or telephone). This information may be provided when ordering from us (via our website or by telephone); entering competitions; registering an account on our website; accessing your account; querying order status; or by submitting text/photo/video reviews of us and our products.

    • Information automatically provided: we receive, process and store certain information whenever you interact with our website. Like many websites, we use “cookies” (see the ”Cookies” section below) and obtain certain information automatically when your web browser accesses our website. Information automatically received by us includes the IP address that your computer uses to connect to the internet; your computer, browser, operating system and internet connection details; purchase history ; clickstream/path analysis of your journey through our website; and products you searched for. We may also use software tools to measure and collect session information, length of visits to certain pages, repeat visits and page interaction information (such as clicks).

    • Email communications: to help us make our email newsletter more useful and interesting for our customers we attempt to receive a confirmation when you open and click on email newsletters from us (if your email software/service supports this option). If you no longer wish to receive email newsletters, please notify us using the links provided in each newsletter or via your account.

    • Telephone calls: From time to time we monitor and record telephone calls for training purposes and to improve the quality of our service to you.

    • Information from 3rd parties: we may receive information about you from other sources and add this to our account information. For example we update address information using data from third parties.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

  • Information is kept securely in accordance with our internal security policy and may be used to:

    • process and deliver your order via the services of our nominated fulfilment partner/carrier ; by placing an order you are giving permission to pass on the necessary details to our nominated fulfilment partner/carrier to enable delivery of your order. In order to dispatch your order we will pass only the necessary data to the appropriate carrier for delivery & tracking;

    • provide customer support services to you;

    • provide you with an up to date, efficient, and reliable service;

    • help prevent fraud (e.g. we may check payment card details with our credit agency, who may keep a record of that information, and reserve the right to refuse orders on that basis. Your credit rating can be checked for a nominal fee with the main UK agencies Equifax and Experian);

    • verify your prescription or pet data, in the event you are purchasing restricted products such as prescription veterinary medicines or products sold under POMV license.

    • open and run your VioVet customer account;

    • administer prize draws; or

    • provide a more personal shopping experience.

By placing an order over the website or by phone, accepting the terms and conditions and/or submitting your data to us you agree to this use. This meets the EU conditions for lawful processing and enables us to enter into and fulfil the contract of sale with you the data owner.

DATA SECURITY

  • We use the latest security measures to protect your details when you shop with us. We use 128-bit TLS (the successor to SSL) to encrypt all data sent from you to us and us to you. This protects your personal, card and other data from being read by others in transit. Our servers also refuse to accept connections using older versions of SSL which are no longer considered secure if a client tries to use them, so you know your connection is secure.

  • Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

WHO ELSE MAY SEE YOUR DATA

  • In order to fulfil your order we may need to disclose some of your information to our delivery partners including but not limited to; Royal Mail, DPD, UPS, Fedex.

  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

    • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, our safety, or the safety of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS – VioVet Ltd

  • When ordering from VioVet, entering competitions or otherwise interacting with us we may give you the chance to subscribe to our email newsletter. We promise not to bombard you with emails - to make it worth your while we only get in touch when we truly have interesting news to share.

  • If you no longer wish to receive email newsletters, please notify us using the links provided in each newsletter or by logging into your VioVet account.

THIRD PARTY LINKING

  • Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS INFORMATION

  • The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

  • Under the terms of this privacy policy you retain the right to

  • to be informed

  • access your data

  • rectify any information you believe is incorrect

  • erase your data

  • restrict processing of your data

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

COOKIES

  • Cookies are a technology which can be used to provide you with tailored information from our website. A cookie is an element of data that our website sends to your browser, which may then store it on your system. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

  • If you do not wish for us to use cookies when you use our website please adjust your internet browser settings to not accept cookies. Please note that cookies allow you to take full advantage of the services we provide through our website and so we recommend that you leave them turned on in order to get the best browsing experience on our website.

  • We use the cookies for the following purposes:

    • site administration;

    • operation of our website. These include, for example, cookies that allow you to log into our website or use the website’s shopping basket;

    • recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily;

    • completing the user’s current activity;

    • research and development.

  • Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

  • To find out more about cookies including how to manage your cookie settings, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

YOUR CONCERNS

  • If you have any questions or comments about privacy or the VioVet privacy policy, or if you already have submitted information that you do not wish us to have or if you think that VioVet has cookies or data about you that you do not want us to use or that is incorrect please contact us at the address below, by telephone ( on 01582 842096) or email (at support@viovet.co.uk) and the information will be corrected as soon as possible or removed from our database as you request.

  • VioVet has a dispute resolution mechanism. If you think we have not followed our privacy policy in some way, please contact us and we can help you resolve your concern.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

  • Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT US

  • Should you have any queries relating to our privacy policy you can contact us by:

    • email to support@viovet.co.uk

    • post at VioVet Ltd, 53 Bilton Way, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU1 1UU;

    • by telephoning (UK) 01582 842096.